Who we are

Our website address is: https://outbackpaddleregatta.com.au

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy “We”, “Us” & “Our” refer to Camden Park Station (ABN 23 665 626 236).

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. Camden Park Station commit to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We understand how important it is to protect your business and personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any business and personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information to carry on our business and provide our services to you as per your request. For example, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Camden Park Station:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When you complete a questionnaire/survey;
  • If you apply for a position with us

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with services under our agreement with you. In providing the services you have requested, we may disclose your personal information to our associated entities and to third parties. If you provide us with personal information about another person such as a family member, please make sure that you tell that person about our privacy statement.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. You have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0407 139 640 or by emailing us outbackdan@camdenparkstation.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will also de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease. Our security procedures are reviewed from time to time and we update them when relevant. However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Camden Park Station may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without our permission or knowledge. We take all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact Daniel Walker on 0407 139 640. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

LINKS

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Camden Park Station encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. The Camden Park Station website may provide links to other sites for you to access. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

COOKIES

Camden Park Station collects anonymous information about visitors on its web site. When you visit the Camden Park Station site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may vary this policy for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Policy was last amended in April 2017. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.